Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 02, 2014.

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service
experience. Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a
number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.enviro-­‐septic.com.au/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Use of your personal information

We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website (including the Process of Certification)
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including newsletter subscription), and
  • Any other information that you send to Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic.

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic may use your personal information to:

  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Send to you invoices
  • Collect payments from you, and
  • Send you marketing communications.

Sharing of your Personal Information

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance and we do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

However, unless we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with a law, regulatory requirement, court order, or a subpoena; to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental investigations; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect legal rights, property or safety of you.

Cross-­‐border Disclosure

In some circumstances Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic may disclose personal information to a third party with is located outside Australia. Most of these overseas organisations provide support and assistance in delivering services such as marketing newsletters. Emails collected via our website are stored by Mailchimp, a third-­‐party platform based in the US.

MailChimp’s privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information. Please
view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Security of Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic will take reasonable precautions to ensure security of information. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Information.

Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us via email at: info@enviro-­septic.com.au

Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Ph: (07) 5474 4055
Fax: (07) 5335 1691

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Advanced Enviro-­‐Septic
4/100 Rene Street
NOOSAVILLE QLD 4566

Email: info@enviro-­septic.com.au

More information

Should you require any further information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles of Australia we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/